St. Petersburg State University, June 18–22, 2019

Visa Support

Dear participants, most foreign citizens NEED TO OBTAIN A VISA TO ENTER THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION.

Citizens of some countries do not require a visa to entre the Russian Federation. Here  you can find a list of such countries.

If you are not a citizen of one of the listed countries you will need to obtain an «ORDINARY HUMANITARIAN» visa, single-entry, the purpose is scientific-technical relations.

SPbU Events & Partnerships Department will provide you with an official letter of invitation.

The invitation itself doesn’t allow you to enter the Russian Federation.

This invitation is required to be provided in the Russian consulate to apply for a visa.

You can check all the documents you need to apply for a visa here: https://www.vfsglobal.com/en/individuals/index.html  or on the official website of Russian consulate in your country.

Here are 6 steps to get a HUMANITARIAN visa to Russia :

Step 1. Download the visa support application:

Step 2 — Fill in the required information and send it together with the scanned copy of your passport to the SPbU Events & Partnerships Department to the following e-mail: m.buidze@spbu.ru

Step 3 — SPbU Events & Partnerships Department will make the letter of invitation and send you back by e-mail as pdf copy (or by post in particular cases).

The processing time for the invitation letter depends on your citizenship and may take from 2 to 6 weeks.  SPbU Events & Partnerships Department will write you the exact date after checking your application form and passport.

The invitation will be written in Russian as it is addressed to the Russian Consulate in your country.

Step 5 — Follow the instructions and recommendations on the website of the Russian Consulate in your country of residence .

Step 6 After receiving your official invitation , apply for a visa at the Russian Consulate in the country of residence.

When applying for a visa, please, follow the instructions and recommendations on the website of the Russian Consulate in your country of residence. You will find there an electronic online application form for a visa, the time and cost of obtaining a visa, the visa department schedule.

Normal visa processing time is about 10 working days.

PLEASE NOTE:
— in order to obtain a visa your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the proposed date of visit

In case if you have any questions regarding visa support, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail — Maria Buidze <m.buidze@spbu.ru>.